COMPUTER HACKING
[…] 10 years for a subsequent offense). See 18 U.S.C. § 2701(b). In
addition, in certain circumstances, civil causes of action are authorized. See
18 U.S.C. § 2707 (stating that “any provider of electronic communication
service, subscriber, or other person aggrieved by any violation of the [Stored
Communications Act] in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged
in with a knowing or intentional state of mind may, in a devil action, recover
from the person or entity . . . which engaged in that violation such relief as
may be appropriate”).
19 See 18
U.S.C. § 2701(a).
20 18
U.S.C. § 2510(15) incorporated by 18 U.S.C. § 2711(1) (stating that “the terms
defined in section 2510 of this title have, respectively, the definitions given
such terms in that section”).
21 See Theofel,
341 F.3d at 984-85 (finding that email stored at an Internet Service Provider
is within the scope of the SCA); Steiger, 318 F.3d at 1049 (noting that
“the SCA may apply to the extent the source accessed and retrieved any
information stored with [the] Internet service provider”).