COMPUTER HACKING
[…] utilized instead.129 Substitute notice includes email notice, conspicuous
notice on the web site page of the person or business, if the person or business
maintains one, or notification to major statewide media.130 Through
the allowance of substitute notice, California’s law recognizes the potential
heavy burden that individual notification places on agencies and businesses.
3. Remedies
Section 1798.84 of the California
Civil Code expressly provides for damages for customers injured by violations
of California’s reporting requirement. More specifically, Section 1798.84
states that “[a]ny customer injured by a violation of this title may institute
a civil action to recover damages.”131
B. A National
Problem Requiring Congressional Response
After
California’s reporting requirement went into effect on July 1, 2003, other
states may be considering similar measures as well. If other states were to
pass similar laws, an untenable piecemeal state-by-state regulatory scheme