COMPUTER HACKING
[…] On a broader
level, the enactment of California’s reporting requirement recognizes the
growing problem of identity theft in California. For instance, in 2000, the Los
Angeles County Sheriff’s department reported 1,932 identity theft cases,
representing a 108 percent increase over the prior year.122 The
California law attempts to thwart the growth of such identity theft arising
from personal information that is obtained from breaches into computer systems.123
2.
Applicability
California’s
reporting requirement became effective on July 1, 2003. Section 1798.29 of the
California Civil Code, applicable to agencies, requires that:
(a)
Any agency that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal
information shall disclose any breach of the security of the system following
discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to any
resident of California whose unencrypted personal information was, or is
reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person.124
Similarly, Section 1798.82 has a
reporting requirement for businesses:
(a)
Any person or business that conducts business in California, and that owns or
licenses computerized data that includes personal information shall disclose
any breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of
the breach in the security of the data to any resident of California whose unencrypted
personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by
an unauthorized person.125
Both provisions
require that “[t]he disclosure shall be made in the most expedient time
possible and without an unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate
needs of law enforcement . . . or any measures necessary to determine the scope
of the breach and restore reasonable integrity of the data system.”126
In addition, for purposes of both
Section 1798.29 and 1798.82, the Civil
121 See Patrick
Thibodeau, California leads way on ID theft legislation, COMPUTERWORLD,
Dec. 13, 2002, at http://www.computerworld.com/securitytopics/security/privacy/story/0,10801,71609,00.html