COMPUTER HACKING
[…] See U.S. v. Steiger,
318 F.3d 1039, 1048 (11th Cir. 2003), cert. denied, 123 S. Ct. 2120
(2003). The Fifth, Ninth, and Eleventh Circuit have all required such an
interpretation of the word “intercept.” See Theofel v. Farey-Jones, 341
F.3d 978, 986 (9th Cir. 2003); Steiger, 318 F.3d at 1048; Konop v.
Hawaiian Airlines, Inc., 302 F.3d 868, 878-89 (9th Cir. 2002) (withdrawing
contrary panel opinion at 236 F.3d 1035 (9th Cir. 2001)); Steve Jackson
Games, Inc. v. U.S. Secret Serv., 36 F.3d 457, 460 (5th Cir. 1994).
16 See
id.
4
2.
Stored Communications Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701 et al.
The Stored
Communications Act (“SCA”) was created by Title II of the ECPA.17 Title
18 U.S.C. § 2701(a) of the SCA punishes “whoever—(1) intentionally accesses
without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication
service is provided; or (2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to access
that facility; and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to
wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such
system . . . .”18
The SCA only
applies if the target of the attack is an “electronic communication service.”19 An
electronic communication service is defined as “any service which provides to
users thereof the ability to send or receive wire communications.”20 An