Sunday 20 October 2013
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 2701(b). In addition, in certain circumstances, civil causes of action are authorized. See 18 U.S.C. § 2707 (stating that “any provider of electronic communication service, subscriber, or other person aggrieved by any violation of the [Stored Communications Act] in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind may, in a devil action, recover from the person or entity . . . which engaged in that violation such relief as may be appropriate”).
19 See 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a).
20 18 U.S.C. § 2510(15) incorporated by 18 U.S.C. § 2711(1) (stating that “the terms defined in section 2510 of this title have, respectively, the definitions given such terms in that section”).
21 See Theofel, 341 F.3d at 984-85 (finding that email stored at an Internet Service Provider is within the scope of the SCA); Steiger, 318 F.3d at 1049 (noting that “the SCA may apply to the extent the source accessed and retrieved any information stored with [the] Internet service provider”).