Sunday 20 October 2013
[…] On a broader level, the enactment of California’s reporting requirement recognizes the growing problem of identity theft in California. For instance, in 2000, the Los Angeles County Sheriff’s department reported 1,932 identity theft cases, representing a 108 percent increase over the prior year.122 The California law attempts to thwart the growth of such identity theft arising from personal information that is obtained from breaches into computer systems.123
2. Applicability
California’s reporting requirement became effective on July 1, 2003. Section 1798.29 of the California Civil Code, applicable to agencies, requires that:
(a) Any agency that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information shall disclose any breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to any resident of California whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person.124
Similarly, Section 1798.82 has a reporting requirement for businesses:
(a) Any person or business that conducts business in California, and that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information shall disclose any breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to any resident of California whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person.125
Both provisions require that “[t]he disclosure shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without an unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement . . . or any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore reasonable integrity of the data system.”126
In addition, for purposes of both Section 1798.29 and 1798.82, the Civil