Sunday 20 October 2013
[…] 3. Remedies

Section 1798.84 of the California Civil Code expressly provides for damages for customers injured by violations of California’s reporting requirement. More specifically, Section 1798.84 states that “[a]ny customer injured by a violation of this title may institute a civil action to recover damages.”131
B. A National Problem Requiring Congressional Response
After California’s reporting requirement went into effect on July 1, 2003, other states may be considering similar measures as well.