Sunday 20 October 2013
[…] The premise behind the enactment of the CFAA was to “deter and punish those who intentionally access
17 See supra note 11.
18 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a). Violations of the SCA may result both fines and imprisonment (if offense was for commercial advantage, malicious destruction or damage, or private commercial gain, or in furtherance of any criminal or tortuous act, then imprisonment for not more than 5 years for first offenses or not more than 10 years for a subsequent offense). See 18 U.S.C. § 2701(b). In addition, in certain circumstances, civil causes of action are authorized. See 18 U.S.C. § 2707 (stating that “any provider of electronic communication service, subscriber, or other person aggrieved by any violation of the [Stored Communications Act] in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind may, in a devil action, recover from the person or entity . . . which engaged in that violation such relief as may be appropriate”).
19 See 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a).
20 18 U.S.C. § 2510(15) incorporated by 18 U.S.C. § 2711(1) (stating that “the terms defined in section 2510 of this title have, respectively, the definitions given such terms in that section”).