Sunday 20 October 2013
[…] See U.S. v. Steiger, 318 F.3d 1039, 1048 (11th Cir. 2003), cert. denied, 123 S. Ct. 2120 (2003). The Fifth, Ninth, and Eleventh Circuit have all required such an interpretation of the word “intercept.” See Theofel v. Farey-Jones, 341 F.3d 978, 986 (9th Cir. 2003); Steiger, 318 F.3d at 1048; Konop v. Hawaiian Airlines, Inc., 302 F.3d 868, 878-89 (9th Cir. 2002) (withdrawing contrary panel opinion at 236 F.3d 1035 (9th Cir. 2001)); Steve Jackson Games, Inc. v. U.S. Secret Serv., 36 F.3d 457, 460 (5th Cir. 1994).
16 See id.
4
2. Stored Communications Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701 et al.
The Stored Communications Act (“SCA”) was created by Title II of the ECPA.17 Title 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a) of the SCA punishes “whoever—(1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or (2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system . . . .”18